cbs heritage NOT SELF ~ BUT SERVICE

CBS graduation awards: cups, shields & trophies

Awards are here listed in order of date of institution: from earliest to most recent. Please click on the images to view the trophies at full size (browser pop-ups must be enabled).

click to view full sizeParr Cup

Awarded for: Best All-Round Boy
Instituted: 1937
History: This cup was donated in the name of Sir James Parr, Minister of Education, who had a summer cottage at Crown Hill. Sir James arranged for the purchase of four acres of land for the school, and opened it on 31 August 1925 with 16 students.

Recipients: W Limbrick (1937), M Merry (1938), N Page (1940), B Greves (1941), B Burrow (1942), N Quintal (1943), M Scrimgeour & R Turnbull (1944), D Adams & I Robinson (1945), G Whitcombe & K Cordes (1946), W Fredricson & R Tebbs (1947), P Bowers & P White (1948), P White & J White (1949), A Rutherford & J Summerville (1950), M Patterson & N Grey (1951), J White & R Hipkins (1952), K Stone (1953), S Ross (1954), P Philpotts (1955), G Sowden (1956), D Yearly (1957), P Montgomery (1958), A Howden (1959), A Benson (1960), K Hennessy (1961), W Jenks (1962), G Van Slyke (1963), K Bailey (1964), J Crowe (1965), B Farquaharson (1966), Paul Griffin (1967), Colin Dyer (1968), E Bryant (1969), Paul Tidswell (1970), Andrew Ferguson (1971), Mark Edmonds (1972), Steven O’Leary (1973), Andrew McGaughey (1974), Derek Skinner (1975), David Fuller (1976), Luke Marchant (1977), Darrin Kennedy (1978), Nicholas Glanfield (1979), Christian Heap (1980), Dean Ogilvie (1981), Callum Wilson (1982), Craig Foote (1983), Allan Roberts (1984), Bradley Hawthorne (1985), Andrew D Marshall & David Pierce (1986), Hamish Dackers (1987), Craig Peirce (1988), Nicholas Kingston (1989), Dean Pethers (1990), Luke Baxter (1991), Jason Lin (1992), Sebastian Van der Zwan (1993), Andrews Gits (1994), Gene Rollinson (1995), Matthew Harris & Chae Blewitt (1996), Jacob Simpson (1997), Michael Hoverd (1998), James Hodges (1999), Nicholas Etherton & Jason Donnelly (2000), Conor O’Malley (2001), Jordan Stanley (2002), Hamish Thomson (2003), Michael Bell (2004), Jack Becroft (2005), Brynn Engbers (2006), Sam Brotherton (2007), Matthew Beasley (2008), Riley Noonan (2009), Logan Rainey (2010), Hunter Pethers-Boak (2011), Joshua Coe (2012), Blake McGlashan (2013)

Herbert Smith Trust Cup

Awarded for: Boys' Sport
Instituted: 1940
History: Donated in 1940. Sporting opportunities at Campbells Bay School range from soccer to softball, chess to cross country, swimming to sailing.

Recipients: K Allan (1940), P Garlick (1941), P Wheeler (1942), M Henderson (1943), D Mackay (1944), R Tonge (1945), P Mackay (1946), R Joyce (1948), B White (1949), O Kay (1950), E Brusewitz (1951), J Currey (1952), R Taylor (1953), D Ward (1955), K Prime (1957), Michael Hunter (1968), S Grimshaw (1969), Timothy Snape (1970), John Porteous (1971), Dean Aitken (1972), Blair Williams (1973), Grant Murray (1974), Adrian Snelgrove (1975), Rhys Evans (1976), Alex O’Dowd (1977), Mark Robinson (1978), Martyn Kimber (1979), Matthew Fitzgerald (1980), Robert Butler (1981), Michael Butler (1982), Alistair Robertson (1983), Stephen Dil (1984), Jeremy Roberts & Greg Lewis (1985), Christopher Glackin (1986), Brendan Robertson (1987), Mark Dodds (1988), Richard Vaughan (1989), Michael Dixon (1990), Nicholas Evans (1991), Matthew Kingston & Gregory Tunnicliffe (1992), Max Allen (1993), Josh Broederlow (1994), Sam Kingston (1995), James Upton-Birdsall (1996), Matson Broederlow (1997), Alex Kingston (1998), Elliot Thorstenson (1999), Shaun McCan (2000), Michael Lee & Nicholas Leydon (2001), Frazer Wickes & Scott Campbell (2002), Jake Darwen (2003), Sam Quinn (2004), Liam Anderson & Oliver Kirk-Smith (2005), Cameron Hogg (2006), Yanni Wetzell & Harrison Cutfield (2007), Liam Padley (2008), Keegan Russell (2009), Angus Garnham (2010), Oliver Charlesworth (2011), Ronan Wynn & Jarryd Russell (2012), Sam Charlesworth (2013)

Herbert Smith Trust Cup

Awarded for: Girls' Sport
Instituted: 1940
History: Donated in 1940. Sporting opportunities at Campbells Bay School range from soccer to softball, chess to cross country, swimming to sailing.

Recipients: M Kay (1940), A Aitken (1941), Z Rooke (1942), Z Rooke & F Kendall (1943), S Jensen (1944), L Mowbray (1945), D Tonge (1946), J Hipkins (1948), A Rutherford (1949), T Rutherford (1950), A Rutherford (1951), M Marshall (1952), M Marshall (1953), V Walker (1955), W Senior (1957), Sally Mansfield (1968), Lisa Evans (1969), Louise Tanner (1970), Cynthia Thomas (1971), R Barlow (1972), Joanne Early (1973), Gabrielle Mika (1974), Claire Heslop (1975), Ruth Sanders(1976), Tui James (1977), Rebecca Sharp (1978), Nicola Budd (1979), Nicole Grant (1980), Stephanie Pinder (1981), Keryn Grant (1982), Fleur Tingley (1983), Sarah Frizzell (1984), Nikki Struthers (1985), Monique Ogilvie (1986), Ngaere Duff (1987), Chantelle Urquhart (1988), Kelly Rigden (1989), Kate Joyce (1990), Megan Murdock (1991), Melissa Holmes & Rachel Blair (1992), Lisa Saikonen (1993), Kendall Tunnicliffe (1994), Rachael Aitken (1995), Lisa Cochrane (1996), Suzi Judson (1997), Kylie Leydon & Tahlya Stick (1998), Leah Stanley & Sarah Cochrane & Kate Bilkey (1999), Nicole Thornton (2000), Cassie Kenworthy (2001), Rachel Lee (2002), Clio Hartdegen (2003), Caitlin Lopes Da Silva (2004), Danielle McKenzie (2005), Nina Gailer (2006), Kayla McKenzie (2007), Sarah Wardenburg (2008), Kate Jenkins (2009), Georgia Sanderson (2010), Rose Luxton (2011), Samantha Good (2012), Samantha Robertson (2013)

DP Andrews Shield

Awarded for: Boys' Citizenship
Instituted: 1941
History: This shield was donated by a Milford doctor whose two sons attended CBS.

Recipients: P Garlick (1941), J Andrew & K McDermott (1942), A Mowbray (1943), C Morgan (1944), R White (1945), S Carr & D Woodward (1946), W Stacey (1947), D Bacon (1948), A Hardcastle (1949), O Kay (1950), B Turner (1951), B Burgess (1953), S Ross (1954), J Frater (1956), K Prime (1957), J Swinton (1958), B Brennan (1959), L Brice (1960), A Bloodworth (1961), K Wilkie (1962), G Thompson (1963), P Drinsden (1964), R Wilks (1966), Wayne Etherton (1967), Garth Denney (1968), N Dugdale & R Morton (1969), Jeremy Sharp (1970), Phillip Heron (1971), Brian Haxell & Philip Winstanley (1972), Craig McCullough (1973), Jeffrey Taylor (1974), Malcolm Thompson (1975), Grant Chandler (1976), Neil Fowler (1977), Graeme Rayner (1978), Kent Hutchings (1979), Jonathan Cain (1980), Martin Roberts (1981), Matthew Watson (1982), Christian Fougere (1983), Stefan Knight (1984), Sasha Witten–Hannah (1985), Scott Winstone (1986), Kent Rich (1987), Matthew Comer (1988), Timothy Balgarnie (1989), Sam Hunter (1990), Nicholas Divers (1991), Robert MacDonald (1992), Simon Ferguson (1993), Loic Ifrah & Tony Stout (1994), Alastair Driver (1995), Stuart Miller (1996), Cameron Wallace & Christopher Hudson (1997), Aaron McLean (1998), Thomas Frankish (1999), Ali Tahir (2000), Christopher Syddall (2001), Kyle Myburgh (2002), Thornton Munro (2003), Hamish Mouat (2004), Joshua Wilkins (2005), Riley Wilson (2006), Jacob Corbett (2007), Nicholas Jarrold (2008), Antoine Ellis (2009), Oliver Ray-Chaudhauri (2010), Edward Walters (2011), Luke Elliot (2012), Blake Parker (2013)

Florence Mowbray Shield

Awarded for: Best All-Round Girl
Instituted: 1943
History: This shield was donated in 1943 by Florence Mowbray, mother of pupils Alfred and Robert, for the girl with ‘all-round excellence.’ Up to this time, most awards were only given to boys.

Recipients: L Matthews (1943), F Kendall (1944), L Mowbray & M Guinness (1945), P Casbolt (1946), E Hogwood (1947), L A Davies (1948), B Wilkinson (1949), V Keys (1950), L Ostermann (1951), J Brown (1953), J Bowie (1954), V Walker (1955), B Johnston (1956), M Greville (1957), S Richardson (1958), Ward (1959), S Hall (1960), C Harrison (1961), S Brice (1962), B Ruck (1963), M Parnaby (1964), A Foote (1965), L Wood (1966), Lindsay Jones (1967), Janet Moodie (1968), H Ferguson & L Porteous (1969), Rosalind Kelly (1970), Helen Palmer (1971), Robin Donnell (1972), Koa Thompson (1973), Fairlie Milne (1974), Margaret Hardwick-Smith (1975), Susan Hardwick Smith (1977), Joanna Leary (1978), Kirsten Newall (1979), Jennifer Watson (1980), Pauline Pinder (1981), Leigh Gorringe (1982), Helen Beatson (1983), J Gordon & M Fougere (1984), Shelley Munn & Elke Finkenauer (1985), Katherine Costain (1986), Melissa Crawford (1987), Imogen Fowler (1988), Gabriella Evans (1989), Vicky Holmes & Maria Vendetti (1990), Aimee Comer (1991), Suzanne Morris (1992), Elizabeth Sowden (1993), Ruth Quartermaine (1994), Renee Jaine (1995), Victoria Stiebel & Vicky Irwin (1996), Catherine Bell & Rachel Lory (1997), Abby Foy (1998), Leah Stanley & Katie Davis (1999), Nicola Hoverd & Hannah Gaskin (2000), Amber Davis (2001), Alex Newlove (2002), Lucy Forrester (2003), Maddie Dillon & Holly Thomas (2004), Alice Le Marquand & Alice Thomson (2005), Alice Howes (2006), Jessica Chong (2007), Emily Duckett (2008), Emily Sanderson (2009), Sophie Mashlan (2010), Isabella Sheild (2011), Emma Bercich (2012), Sophie Anderson (2013)

AK Greves QEII Coronation Shield

Awarded for: Girls' Citizenship
Instituted: 1953
History: The Coronation Shield was donated in 1953 by the chairman of the school committee, in honour of Queen Elizabeth II coronation in the United Kingdom. This shield was handmade by Mr Archibald Kirk Greves from a piece of kauri from Centennial Park. Mr Greves was best-known by students in the 1970s for his annual appearances as Santa during the school's Christmas Parade Day.

Recipients: G Jackson (1953), P Rackett (1954), L Copeland (1955), B Littin (1956), J Green (1957), S McIntyre (1958), P Hall (1959), P Sanders (1960), L Thexton (1961), M McKenzie (1962), L Saunders (1963), Linda Ross (1964), J Buchanan (1965), R Tanner (1966), Judith Lyons (1967), Vicki Senior (1968), V Hope-Pearson (1969), Cherie Fort & Bronwyn Jansen (1970), Cynthia Thomas (1971), Michal Heller (1972), Kathleen Turner (1973), Leonie Hart (1974), Sarah Taylor (1975), Juliet Greenaway (1976), Linda Gray (1977), Karen Walshe (1978), Mandy Lyon (1979), Robyn Cammell (1980), Debbie Howse (1981), Anna Fougere (1982), Kylie Wilson (1983), L Koegler & N Winstone (1984), Callie Dixon (1985), Megan Wilson & Amy Palmer (1986), Justine Wylie (1987), L Spriggens & T Spriggens (1988), Hannah Tunnicliffe (1989), Susanna Medemblik (1990), Jacqueline Armstrong (1991), Yvette Russell (1992), Courtney Webb (1993), Olivia Russell (1994), Kirsty McDonald (1995), Nicola Bolton (1996), Helena Sorensen & Shannon Notter (1997), Kate Coughlan & Emily Staples & Rachel Irwin (1998), Amy Renwick & Claire Philp (1999), Nicola Ford & Anushi Bigwood (2000), Justine Montague & Peta Horlor (2001), Helen Best (2002), Catherine Bell (2003), Kendall Moses (2004), Victoria Grieve (2005), Rayna Phillips (2006), Isabella Garnham (2007), Sophie McLean (2008), Saffron Nixon (2009), Veronica Lush (2010), Taylor Finley (2011), Sorrel Nixon (2012), Danielle Meek (2013)

Music Award

Awarded for: Excellence in Music
Instituted: 1989
History: Students considered for this award are all members of the CBS orchestra or choirs, and display skill in music in the classroom. As individuals they show talent which can only develop further with the opportunities that will arise as they progress in their education.

Recipients: Nicholas Kingston (1989), Pascal Roggen (1991), Jason Lin (1992), Christine Partridge (1993), Jenny Hung & Sarah McCallum (1994), Nicola Headley & Michelle Fox (1995), Lisa Chou (1996), Catherine Bell & Laura Martin (1997), Cameron Stanley (1998), Nicholas Campbell (1999), Theresa Murphy (2000), Emma Sherratt (2001), David Housley (2002), Chrystal Choi (2003), Frances Ash (2004), Cho Rome Ham (2005), Andrew Bian (2006), Amy Gailer (2007), Ciara Bernstein (2008), Tenwei Liu (2009), Celia Tsang (2010), Cameron Shaw (2011), Irene Wu (2012), Gordon Chen (2013)

Trustees' Cup

Awarded for: Performing Arts
Instituted: 1992
History: This Cup was donated by the BOT in 1992. With many performing arts activities at Campbells Bay School, there are plenty of opportunities and occasions for students to show their skills and talents.

Recipients: Daniel Ripley (1992), Rhian McDonnell (1993), Sarah McCallum (1994), Abigail Boyle (1995), Philippa O’Rourke (1996), Joseph Greer (1997), Teri Donnelly (1998), Mia Ayoub & Michael Ewing (1999), Rebecca Teague (2000), Elliot Herzog & Laura Davie (2001), Grace Neale (2002), Nicola Gill (2003), Kimberley Bell (2004), Annabelle Cray (2005), Liam McEwan (2006), Olivia Hadlow (2007), Jenna Bernstein (2008), Grace Masters (2009), Matthew Bruce (2010), Thomas Burns (2011), Jessica Dickson (2012), Sophie Anderson & Jessica Slater (2013)

Margaret Crosby Art Cup

Awarded for: Excellence in Art
Instituted: 1993
History: This Cup was presented by a former teacher who taught at Campbells Bay School during the years 1971-1993.

Recipients: Gemma McKay (1993), Monique Robins (1994), Stacey McKay (1995), Jetse Lenting (1996), Bomi Kim (1997), Chelsea Bowey (1998), Thomas Duffy & Catherine Phillips (1999), Nicholas Etherton (2000), John Shen (2001), Janet Chang (2002), Stephanie Ahn (2003), Jasper Ballantyne (2004), Ellen Galle (2005), Caitlin Harvey (2006), Oliver Clarke (2007), Amelia Vincent (2008), Jay Ok (2009), Georgina Trifunovich (2010), Amanda Dai (2011), Eimme Wu (2012), Abdulrahman Adil (2013)

ASB Speech Trophy

Awarded for: Excellence in Formal Public Speaking
Instituted: 1993
History: Presented by the ASB, this Trophy is awarded to the student who has excelled in formal speech competitions.

Recipients: Christine Partridge & Courtney Webb (1993), Karla Allnutt (1994), Patricia Whitfield (1995), Victoria Stiebel (1996), Rachel Comer (1997), Sarah Beattie (1998), Ruth Grbic (1999), Georgia Birch (2000), Samuel Cutfield (2001), Kent Teague & Joe Collins (2002), Issac Shin (2003), Chloe Archer (2004), Bryn Thomson (2005), Brynn Engbers (2006), Olivia Hadlow (2007), Madison Bullock (2008), Grace Masters (2009), Matthew Bullock (2010), Cameron Shaw (2011), Emma Bercich (2012), Grant Zent (2013)

Waterwise Sailing

Awarded for: Champion Boy
Instituted: 1996
History: Donated by Heather and John Drucker. Mrs Drucker was a member of the Board of Trustees.

Recipients: Scott Balgarnie (1996), Luke Barnes (1997), Chris Dawson (1998), Cody Logan (1999), Christopher Titter (2000), Matthew Jones & Daniel Wilcox-Silverberg (2001), Matthew Lee (2002), Scott Barnes (2003), Nicholas Sherratt (2004), William Cobb (2005), Blake Taylor (2006), Greg Alheit (2007), Joshua Harden (2008), Oscar Gunn (2009), Logan Rainey, Aidan Elliot & Marcus West (2010), Finn Drummond (2011), Luke Elliot & Oscar Worrall & Liam Wong-Toi Knight (2012), Blake McGlashan & Zac Shirley & Sam Charlesworth (2013)

Waterwise Sailing

Awarded for: Champion Girl
Instituted: 1996
History: Donated by Heather and John Drucker. Mrs Drucker was a member of the Board of Trustees.

Recipients: Sarah Drucker (1996), Shalini Bigwood (1997), Clare Quartermaine (1998), Kate Bilkey (1999), Rebecca Upton-Birdsall (2000), Kelly Barnes (2001), Anna Wilcox-Silverberg (2002), Charlette Preest (2003), Gemma Jones (2004), Alice Thomson (2005), Mikki Metz (2006), Helena May-Stanley (2007), Kate Hursthouse (2008), Charlotte Cowie (2009), Brianna Reynolds-Smith (2010), Sophie Hursthouse (2011), Sorrel Nixon & Sophie Logan & Charlie Hines (2012), Xanthe Price (2013)

Waterwise Kayaking

Awarded for: Champion Boy
Instituted: 1997
History: The Waterwise complex at Lake Pupuke was opened by Her Royal Highness the Late Princess Diana and His Royal Highness Prince Charles in 1983. Since that time, thousands of students have learned to sail and kayak at Lake Pupuke; and Waterwise centres around the country have opened following the Lake Pupuke Waterwise model. Waterwise is now a key component of the Year 6 programme.

Recipients: Joshua Van Der Vorst (1997), Marc Janssen (1998), Kieran Chadkirk (1999), Samuel Fraser (2000), Douglas Jones (2001), Jared McEwen (2002), Aaron Reynolds-Lovegrove (2003), Sung-Un Kim (2004), Matthew Corbett (2005), Antonio Garguilo (2006), Jordan Wedlock-Aston (2007), Liam Padley (2008), Ryan Dawson (2009), Jamie Vickery (2010), Corban Wedlock-Aston (2011), Tom Hett (2012), Henry Searle (2013)

Waterwise Kayaking

Awarded for: Champion Girl
Instituted: 1997
History: The Waterwise complex at Lake Pupuke was opened by Her Royal Highness the Late Princess Diana and His Royal Highness Prince Charles in 1983. Since that time, thousands of students have learned to sail and kayak at Lake Pupuke; and Waterwise centres around the country have opened following the Lake Pupuke Waterwise model. Waterwise is now a key component of the Year 6 programme.

Recipients: Melissa Robinson (1997), Kate Coughlan (1998), Jody Forbes-Dawson (1999), Eleanor Sturrock (2000), Allison Hutchison (2001), Lauren Smale (2002), Emily Hunt (2003), Ashley Boot (2004), Tegan McCullough (2005), Katie McNair (2006), Jessica Chong (2007), Antonia Harrison (2008), Te Ohorere Williams (2009), Holly Luxton (2010), Ella Williams (2011), Emma Bercich (2012), Danni Jones (2013)

Grant Peter Robinson Memorial Cup

Awarded for: Vocal Enthusiasm
Instituted: 1998
History: This Cup was donated by the Robinson family in memory of their son and brother who was a former Campbells Bay student: Grant Robinson. His father, Peter Robinson, was chairman of the Board of Trustees.

Recipients: Scott Penberthy & David Harris (1998), Jacinta Hallowes (1999), Laura McDonnell (2000), Simon Warren (2001), Anna Irwin (2002), Jonathan Sumpter (2003), Bryony Williams (2004), Aaliyah Hall (2005), Taryn La Grange (2006), Jodie Bell (2007), Lauren Gell (2008), Hope Christie (2009), Juliette Lyons (2010), Grace Poloai (2011), Michaela Ryan Lenti (2012), Jessica Slater (2013)

Oldham Award

Awarded for: Outstanding Attitude
Instituted: 1999
History: This award was donated by Lynne Oldham, a teacher at Campbells Bay School for many years until 1998.

Recipients: Leon Marshall (1999), Jeremy Harrison (2000), David Hursthouse (2001), Kate Lee & Allanah Jury (2002), Stephanie Millar (2003), Sarah Landry & Amelia Jull (2004), Daniel Houzet (2005), Nicholas Forrester (2006), Scott Jarrold (2007), Selina Cheng (2008), Cooper Green (2009), Courtney Reynolds Smith (2010), Miryam Ali (2011), Jayden Scott (2012), Alex Jarrold (2013)

Barbara Anderson Trophy

Awarded for: Excellence in Creative Writing
Instituted: 2002
History: This Trophy was donated by Barbara Anderson who taught for 25 years at Campbells Bay School, before retiring in 2002. The students considered for this award consistently produce writing of a high standard displaying individual flair, creative expression of observations, feelings and thoughts with careful, deliberate choice of language features.

Recipients: Stephanie Corkin (2002), Jaimee Berkahn (2003), Holly McGlynn (2004), Ellen Mason (2005), Isabel Trifunovich (2006), Chris Hagan (2007), Molly Pottinger-Coombes (2008), Beatrice Zajkowski (2009), Sophie Levestam (2010), Isabel Ray-Chadhuri (2011), Amy Crawford (2012), Sheryn Walker (2013)

Excellence in Literacy Cup

Awarded for: Excellence in Literacy
Instituted: 2003
History: This award was instituted to recognise excellence in a very important area of the curriculum.

Recipients: Shannon Closey (2003), Charlotte Jobson (2004), Jocelyn Ho (2005), Candice Elder (2006), Jessica Chong & Jason Watling (2007), Rebecca Hoverd (2008), Jessica Finley (2009), Shae Wong-Toi Knight (2010), Paris Whitehead (2011), Liam Wong-Toi Knight (2012), Emma Tucker & Cameron Giles (2013)

Excellence in Mathematics Cup

Awarded for: Excellent Progress in Mathematics
Instituted: 2003
History: This award was instituted to recognise excellence in a very important area of the curriculum.

Recipients: Marko Zutic (2003), Rebecca Shin (2004), Georgia Price (2005), Samuel Blake (2006), Jeffrey Choy (2007), Marrick Lip (2008), Isaac Sohn (2009), Alex Hassell (2010), Vili Alo Tuipulotu (2011), Jayden Choi (2012), Abdulrahman Adil (2013)

Overall Academic Excellence Cup

Awarded for: Overall Academic Excellence
Instituted: 2003
History: This award was instituted to recognise the students who consistently excel in a broad range of academic subjects and disciplines.

Recipients: Maika Phillips & Joshua Willemse (2003), Jonathan Tsang (2004), Samuel Wrait & Timothy Jones (2005), Jake Thomas (2006), Jason Watling (2007), Haru Yasutomi (2008), Jay Ok (2009), Emma Wu (2010), Jessica Gans (2011), Dave Walton (2012), Friederike Voit (2013)

Principal's "Not Self But Service" Award

Awarded for: Service to Others
Instituted: 2004
History: The Campbells Bay School motto is ‘Not self, but service'. Insituted in 2007 by Principal John McGowan, this is awarded to the student who best displays the ability to put others before themselves and finds opportunities to help both in the classroom and around the school.

Recipients: Hayley Williams – gymnastics (2004), Nicholas King – improvement in attitude & achievement (2005), Alexandra Jones - application of ICT (2006), Rory Harvey – outstanding school service & Ryan MacMillan – application of ICT (2007), Leo du Preez & Aidan McEwan – outstanding school service (2008), Katie Hunter (2009), Eve Sullivan (2010), Jacob Crean (2011), Katie Beasly (2012), Darcy Frank (2013)

PTA Award

Awarded for: Excellence in Drama
Instituted: 2007
History: Drama has a high profile at Campbells Bay School, particularly when the major Year 5 & 6 musical is produced every second year. 2008 Seussical Junior, 2006 Aladdin Junior, 2004 Annie Junior, 2002 Oliver.

Recipients: Carl Ruwhiu (2007), Madison Bullock (2008), Te Ohorere Williams (2009), Jolene O’Sullivan (2010), Isabella Howarth (2011), Daniel MacMillan (2012), Sophie Anderson (2013)

CBS Excellence Cup

Awarded for: Excellence in Application of ITC
Instituted: 2008
History: This award acknowledges students who have shown a high level of critical and creative thinking in the application of ICT across the curriculum.

Recipients: Simon Barnes (2008), Robbie Blount (2009), Kip Watson (2010), Kale Townsend (2011), Clarissa Chan (2012), Vasu-Naryan Bains (2013)

click to view full sizeExcellence In Numeracy Cup

Awarded for: Excellence in Numeracy
Instituted: 2008
History: This award was donated to CBS in 2008 by Jenny Hunter who was an Associate Principal of Campbells Bay School; and who retired in the same year. It was instituted to recognise excellence in a very important area of the curriculum.

Recipients: Jillin Yan (2008), Greg Park (2009), Ceila Tsang (2010), Ju Eun Kim (2011), Caton Silibiger (2012), Thomas Hack (2013)

Self-Selected Goals: Achievement Award

Awarded for: Consistently Achieving Goals
Instituted: 2009
History: This award is the 2009 Year 6 camp motto which changes each year. The award acknowledges students who have consistently achieved their goals and have made significant progress in all areas of Mathematics and English.

Recipients: Euan Grigor ("If It's Going to Be, It's Up to Me" 2009), Saria Houkai ("Fun Forever, Now or Never" 2010) Joshua Robertson ("Learners Today, Leaders Tomorrow" 2011), Matthew Riches, Ellie Blount ("No Pain, No Gain" 2012) Falepaini Afu ("Kia Kaha" 2013)

click to view full sizeRainbird Award

Awarded for: Outstanding Stewardship CBS's Heritage and/or Inquiry Learning
Instituted: 2009
History: This award was donated in memory of Mary Edith Irons (nee Rainbird) who emigrated to New Zealand from England in 1963 with her family, settling in Castor Bay. Her youngest child attended CBS and so Mary served as a teacher's aide for several years. In subsequent years several of her later descendents have also attended CBS. She always loved NZ's natural beauty, bush and birdlife, and viewed it as precious and unique in the world. This award recognises the contribution these children have given to the local and school environment such as art work on the school buildings, work on the Community Forest, support with the garden and commitment to WasteWise. The bowl was hand-turned by Tony Long, father-in-law of Bruce Reid (CBS teacher) from a piece of CBS pohutukawa wood which blew down in a storm. In 2010 the scope of the award was broadened to encompass excellence in Inquiry Learning topics.

Recipients: Antoine Ellis & Kate Jenkins (2009), Natasha Lip (2010), Poppy Sutton (2011), Alek Ristic (2012), Grace Penberthy & Ari Asraf (2013)

Prue Fagg Cup

Awarded for: Progress in Literacy
Instituted: 2010
History: This award is presented to the student(s) who have shown the greatest progress in literacy throughout the year. Prue Fagg, a teacher at CBS, has been one of the driving forces behind the success of the school's literacy programme.

Recipients: Simon Weng (2010), Isabella Crossland (2011), Samuel Won (2012), Marie Karczewski (2013)